Investment Policy Statement (IPS)
[…] In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. (b) A trustee’s investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.” See § 15-1.1-102, C.R.S. § 15-1.1-107, C.R.S. states the following: “In investing and managing trust assets, 3 Colorado Department of the Treasury Investment Policy a trustee may only incur costs that are appropriate and reasonable in relation to the assets, the purposes of the trust, and the skills of the trustee.” In accordance with § 15-1.1-108, C.R.S., compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined considering the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight. 

Ethics and Conflict of Interest